中国体改办历任主任

2003-03-15 10:16

摘要:1979年7月1日,五届全国人大常委会第九次会议决定设立国务院财政经济委员会(简称“国务院财经委”),任命陈云副总理兼主任,李先念副总理兼副主任,姚依林副总理兼秘书长。

一、 中国经济体制改革机构的历史沿革

从1979年9月~2003年3月,中国经济体制改革机构的设置经历了以下几个阶段:

1.国务院财政经济委员会经济体制改革小组(1979年9月~1980年5月)

1979年7月1日,五届全国人大常委会第九次会议决定设立国务院财政经济委员会(简称“国务院财经委”),任命陈云副总理兼主任,李先念副总理兼副主任,姚依林副总理兼秘书长。

1979年9月3日,国务院财经委召集党中央、国务院有关财经部门和经济理论界的同志开会。李先念、薄一波、姚依林到会。李先念讲了话。为搞好国民经济调整和全面实现经济改革,会议决定成立经济体制改革、经济结构、技术引进、经济理论与方法四个小组,进行调查研究。

经济体制改革小组由国务院财经委副秘书长张劲夫兼组长,副组长廖季立。它是我国最早的改革机构。小组于1979年12月拟订了《关于经济管理体制改革总体设想的初步意见》,是我国第一份经济体制改革文件。

2.国务院体制改革办公室(1980年5月~1982年5月)

1980年5月8日,国务院决定设立国务院体制改革办公室,负责制订改革的总体规划,协调各方面的改革工作。国务院秘书长杜星垣兼国务院体制改革办公室主任,第一副主任周太和,副主任廖季立。

国务院体制改革办公室成立后,陆续从国家计委等部门抽调了一些同志,开展深入调研,着手拟订改革规划。1980年9月~1982年5月,先后拟订了《关于经济体制改革的初步意见》、《关于调整时期经济体制改革的意见》和《经济体制改革的总体规划》等文件。

3.国家经济体制改革委员会(1982年5月~1998年3月)

1982年3月8日,五届全国人大常委会第二十二次会议作出决议,原则批准国务院机构改革初步方案。同意设立国家经济体制改革委员会,由国务院总理兼主任。

1982年5月4日,国家经济体制改革委员会正式成立(简称“国家体改委”)。其任务主要是负责制订改革的总体规划,加强对全国经济体制改革的指导和协调工作。

国家体改委主任:赵紫阳(兼)(1982年5月~1987年4月)

李铁映 (1987年4月~1988年4月)

李 鹏(兼)(1988年4月~1990年8月)

陈锦华 (1990年8月~1993年3月)

李铁映(兼)(1993年3月~1998年3月)

1988年国家体改委内设办公厅和11个司,编制300人。

1982~1998年国家体改委成立17年,着重抓了以下几方面工作:

(1)拟订全国经济体制改革规划、方案16份;拟订年度改革实施要点12份(国务院转发各部门和省市)。

(2)根据国务院的规定,统筹、协调和指导全国城乡经济体制改革工作,各部门拟订的本部门或行业的全国性改革规划、方案,事先送国家体改委研究,提出意见,进行协调,然后报国务院审批后,组织实施。在实施中遇有重大问题,由国家体改委协调。

(3)举办国际、国内经济体制改革研讨会百余次,推进改革。如1982年7月举办的苏联、东欧经济体制改革座谈会(莫干山会议);1985年9月举办的宏观经济管理国际研讨会(“巴山轮”会议)。这些研讨会对改革的目标、内容、模式进行比较研究,对借鉴外国的成功经验,推进我国改革发挥了重要作用。

(4)组织近百个大中城市进行经济体制综合改革和若干单项改革试点,探索改革路子。

(5)进行经济体制改革的理论研究,研究成果及时报中央领导,一些建议被釆纳,写入中央改革决定。

(6)大力培训体改干部,1984~1996年与中共中央党校联合举办经济体制改革研究班14期,共培训省市体改干部435人。1988年11月,与联合国开发计划署合作,在新加坡联合举办“城市管理讲习班”,组织17个大中城市的市长、体改委主任赴新加坡学习考察。

4.国务院经济体制改革办公室(1998年3月~2003年3月)

1998年3月10日,九届全国人大一次会议通过了《<关于国务院机构改革方案>的决定》。《方案》提出:“为了加强国务院对经济体制改革工作的领导,国家经济体制改革委员会改为国务院高层次的议事机构,总理兼主任,有关部长任成员,不再列入国务院组成部门序列”。“设立国务院经济体制改革办公室,作为国家经济体制改革委员会的办事机构”。“将国务院特区办公室并入国务院经济体制改革办公室”。

1998年3月27日,朱镕基总理会见原国家体改委、国务院特区办司级以上干部,作了重要讲话,国务院经济体制改革办公室(简称“国务院体改办”)正式成立。内设7个司。

国务院体改办主任:刘仲藜(1998年3月~2000年12月)

王岐山(2000年12月~2002年11月)

1998年3月~2003年3月,国务院体改办成立五年来,朱镕基总理、吴邦国、温家宝、李岚清副总理批示给体改办调研办理的事项共60多件,涉及到宏观调控、财税、医药卫生、分配和社会保障、企业机制、内外贸易和流通体制、公务用车改革、建立反腐败机制、“三农”问题和小城镇建设等各个方面的改革,国务院体改办在调研后提出意见和建议,报送国务院领导同志。同时还对有关部门和省市政府送来的150多件改革方案、实施办法、法律法规草案等,提出修改意见并进行协调工作。

2003年3月18日,十届全国人大一次会议通过了《国务院机构改革方案》。方案中决定:将国家发展计划委员会改组为国家发展和改革委员会(简称“国家发展改革委”)。国务院体改办的职能并入国家发展和改革委员会。

二、中国经济体制改革机构各个时期领导人名录

张劲夫

国务院财政经济委员会经济体制改革小组组长(1979年9月~1980年5月)

张劲夫,时任国务院财政经济委员会副秘书长
副组长:廖季立

杜星垣

国务院体制改革办公室主任(1980年5月~1982年5月)
杜星垣(1980年5月 – 1982年5月),国务院秘书长

第一副主任:周太和(1981年8月 – 1982年4月)
副主任:廖季立(1981年8月 – 1982年4月)

国家经济体制改革委员会主任(1982年5月~1998年3月)

赵紫阳(1982年5月 – 1987年4月)

党组书记:安志文(1983年7月 – 1987年3月)
副主任:杜星垣(1982年5月 – 1983年7月)、安志文(1982年5月 – 1987年4月)、周太和(1982年5月 – 1985年5月)、童大林(1982年5月 – 1985年5月)、陶力(1983年7月 – 1985年5月)、鲍彤(1983年7月 – 1988年5月,时任国务院副秘书长)、贺光辉(1983年7月 – 1995年1月)、高尚全(1985年5月 – 1993年6月)
秘书长:周太和(1982年5月 – 1983年7月)、董峰(1983年7月 – 1985年6月)、洪虎(1985年6月 – 1991年8月)
专职委员:陶力(1982年7月 – 1983年7月)、廖季立(1982年7月 – 1983年7月)、董峰(1982年7月 – 1985年6月)、詹武(1982年7月 – 1985年6月)、李岩 (1982年7月 – 1985年6月)、宋一峰(1982年7月 – 1985年6月)、杨启先(1985年6月 – 1990年12月)、傅丰祥(1985年6月 – 1993年2月)、陈一谘(1985年6月 – 1996年3月) 、宫著铭(1985年6月 – 1990年7月)、郑洪庆(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)、周小川(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)
顾问:薛暮桥(1982年5月 – 1985年5月)、马洪(1982年5月 – 1985年5月)、廖季立(1983年7月 – 1988年5月)、陶鲁笳(1985年2月 – 1988年5月)

李铁映(1987年4月 – 1988年4月,第一次)

副主任:鲍彤(1983年7月 – 1988年5月,时任国务院副秘书长)、贺光辉(1983年7月 – 1995年1月)、高尚全(1985年5月 – 1993年6月)
秘书长:洪虎(1985年6月 – 1991年8月)
专职委员:杨启先(1985年6月 – 1990年12月)、傅丰祥(1985年6月 – 1993年2月)、陈一谘(1985年6月 – 1996年3月) 、宫著铭(1985年6月 – 1990年7月)、郑洪庆(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)、周小川(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)
顾问:廖季立(1983年7月 – 1988年5月)、陶鲁笳(1985年2月 – 1988年5月)
李鹏(1988年4月 – 1990年9月)
副主任:贺光辉(1983年7月 – 1995年1月)、高尚全(1985年5月 – 1993年6月)、刘鸿儒(1988年5月 – 1993年6月)、张彦宁(1988年5月 – 1991年4月)
秘书长:洪虎(1985年6月 – 1991年8月)
专职委员:杨启先(1985年6月 – 1990年12月)、傅丰祥(1985年6月 – 1993年2月)、陈一谘(1985年6月 – 1996年3月) 、宫著铭(1985年6月 – 1990年7月)、郑洪庆(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)、周小川(1986年11月 – 1990年12月) 、陈兰通(1988年6月 – 1990年2月)、李修义(1988年6月 – 1994年11月)、孙效良(1988年6月 – 1993年10月)

陈锦华(1990年9月 – 1993年3月)

副主任:贺光辉(1983年7月 – 1995年1月)、高尚全(1985年5月 – 1993年6月)、刘鸿儒(1988年5月 – 1993年6月)、张彦宁(1988年5月 – 1991年4月)、洪虎(1991年2月 – 1998年3月)、刘志峰(1992年9月 – 1998年3月)
秘书长:洪虎(1985年6月 – 1991年8月)、王仕元(1991年8月 – 1993年12月)
专职委员:杨启先(1985年6月 – 1990年12月)、傅丰祥(1985年6月 – 1993年2月)、陈一谘(1985年6月 – 1996年3月) 、郑洪庆(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)、周小川(1986年11月 – 1990年12月)、李修义(1988年6月 – 1994年11月)、孙效良(1988年6月 – 1993年10月)

李铁映(1993年3月 – 1998年4月,第二次)

党组书记:贺光辉(1993年5月 – 1995年1月)、张皓若(1995年1月 – 1998年3月)
副主任:贺光辉(1983年7月 – 1995年1月)、高尚全(1985年5月 – 1993年6月)、刘鸿儒(1988年5月 – 1993年6月)、洪虎(1991年2月 – 1998年3月)、刘志峰(1992年9月 – 1998年3月)、乌杰(1993年5月 – 1998年2月)、马凯(1993年6月 – 1995年1月)、王仕元(1993年6月 – 1995年8月)、张皓若(1995年1月 – 1998年3月)、王东进(1996年3月 – 1998年3月)、邵秉仁(1996年3月 – 1998年3月)
秘书长:王仕元(1991年8月 – 1993年12月)、邵秉仁(1993年12月 – 1996年3月)、郭树清(1996年3月 – 1997年12月)、彭森(1997年12月 – 1998年3月) 秘书长 1997.12~1998.3
专职委员:陈一谘(1985年6月 – 1996年3月)、李修义(1988年6月 – 1994年11月)、孙效良(1988年6月 – 1993年10月)

朱镕基(1998年4月 – 2003年3月)

1998年中国国务院机构改革中,「国家体改委」撤销,改设为“国务院经济体制改革办公室”(简称“体改办”)。同时,成立了一个虚设的“国家体改委 ”作为国务院的议事机构,退出了政府组成序列。

国务院经济体制改革办公室主任(1998年3月~2003年3月)
刘仲藜(1998年3月 – 2000年12月)
副主任:洪虎(1998年4月 – 2000年9月)、 万季飞(1998年4月 – 2000年1月)、邵秉仁(1998年4月 – 2003年1月)、李剑阁(1998年1月 – 2003年3月)、宋宝瑞(1999年5月 – 2003年3月)、彭森(2000年1月 – 2003年3月)、潘岳(2000年1月 – 2003年3月)
王岐山(2000年12月 – 2002年11月)。
副主任:邵秉仁(1998年4月 – 2003年1月)、李剑阁(1998年1月 – 2003年3月)、宋宝瑞(1999年5月 – 2003年3月)、彭森(2000年1月 – 2003年3月)、潘岳(2000年1月 – 2003年3月)

参考文选:

《国家体改委重要文件资料汇编(1982.5一1998.3)》

《国务院经济体制改革办公室大事记(1998.3—2003.3)》

《中国经济体制改革研究会20周年大事记(1983一2003)》

英文翻译

Successive Directors of the China Restructuring Office
2003-03-15 10:16

Abstract: On July 1, 1979, the ninth meeting of the Standing Committee of the Fifth National People’s Congress decided to establish the Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council (referred to as the “Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council”), appointing Vice Premier and Director Chen Yun, Vice Premier and Deputy Director Li Xiannian, and Deputy Director Yao Yilin. Prime Minister and Secretary General.

  1. Historical evolution of China’s economic system reform institutions

From September 1979 to March 2003, the establishment of China’s economic system reform institutions went through the following stages:

  1. Economic System Reform Group of the Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council (September 1979-May 1980)

On July 1, 1979, the Ninth Meeting of the Standing Committee of the Fifth National People’s Congress decided to establish the Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council (referred to as the “Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council”), appointing Vice Premier and Director Chen Yun, Deputy Prime Minister and Deputy Director Li Xiannian, and Deputy Prime Minister Yao Yilin. Secretary General.

On September 3, 1979, the Financial and Economic Committee of the State Council convened a meeting with comrades from the Party Central Committee, relevant financial and economic departments of the State Council, and economic theory circles. Li Xiannian, Bo Yibo and Yao Yilin attended the meeting. Li Xiannian spoke. In order to adjust the national economy and comprehensively realize economic reform, the meeting decided to establish four groups: economic system reform, economic structure, technology introduction, and economic theory and methods to conduct investigation and research.

The economic system reform group is headed by Zhang Jinfu, deputy secretary-general of the State Council’s Financial and Economic Commission, and Liao Jili, deputy leader. It is the earliest reform institution in our country. The group formulated the “Preliminary Opinions on the Overall Concept of the Reform of the Economic Management System” in December 1979, which was my country’s first economic system reform document.

  1. Structural Reform Office of the State Council (May 1980-May 1982)

On May 8, 1980, the State Council decided to establish the State Council Institutional Reform Office, which is responsible for formulating the overall plan for reform and coordinating all aspects of reform work. Du Xingyuan, Secretary-General of the State Council and Director of the State Council Institutional Reform Office, Zhou Taihe, First Deputy Director, and Liao Jili, Deputy Director.

After the establishment of the State Council Structural Reform Office, it successively transferred some comrades from the State Planning Commission and other departments to conduct in-depth research and begin to formulate reform plans. From September 1980 to May 1982, documents such as the “Preliminary Opinions on the Reform of the Economic System”, the “Opinions on the Reform of the Economic System during the Adjustment Period” and the “Overall Plan for the Reform of the Economic System” were drafted.

  1. National Economic Structural Reform Commission (May 1982-March 1998)

On March 8, 1982, the 22nd meeting of the Standing Committee of the Fifth National People’s Congress made a resolution to approve in principle the preliminary plan for the institutional reform of the State Council. Agree to establish the National Economic Structural Reform Commission, which will be chaired by the Premier of the State Council.

On May 4, 1982, the National Economic Structural Reform Commission was formally established (referred to as the “National Economic Structural Reform Commission”). Its main tasks are to formulate the overall plan for reform and strengthen the guidance and coordination of the national economic system reform.

Director of the National Restructuring Commission: Zhao Ziyang (concurrently) (May 1982-April 1987)

Li Tieying (April 1987-April 1988)

Li Peng (concurrently) (April 1988-August 1990)

Chen Jinhua (August 1990-March 1993)

Li Tieying (concurrently) (March 1993-March 1998)

In 1988, the National Restructuring Commission established a general office and 11 departments, with a staff of 300 people.

The National Restructuring Commission was established for 17 years from 1982 to 1998, and focused on the following aspects of work:

(1) Formulate 16 national economic system reform plans and programs; formulate 12 key points for annual reform implementation (forwarded by the State Council to various departments, provinces and cities).

(2) In accordance with the provisions of the State Council, coordinate, coordinate and guide the national urban and rural economic system reform work. National reform plans and plans for their own departments or industries formulated by each department shall be sent to the State Restructuring Commission in advance for study, opinions and coordination. It will then be submitted to the State Council for review and approval and then organized for implementation. If major problems are encountered during implementation, they will be coordinated by the National Restructuring Commission.

(3) Hold more than 100 international and domestic economic system reform seminars to promote reform. For example, the symposium on economic system reform in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe (Moganshan Conference) held in July 1982; the International Symposium on Macroeconomic Management (“Bashan Lun” Conference) held in September 1985. These seminars conduct comparative research on the goals, content, and models of reform, and play an important role in learning from successful foreign experiences and promoting my country’s reform.

(4) Organize nearly 100 large and medium-sized cities to carry out comprehensive reform of the economic system and several individual reform pilots to explore reform paths.

(5) Conduct theoretical research on economic system reform, and report the research results to the central leadership in a timely manner. Some suggestions are adopted and included in the central government’s reform decisions.

(6) Vigorously train cadres for structural reform. From 1984 to 1996, it jointly organized 14 economic system reform research classes with the Party School of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China, training a total of 435 provincial and municipal cadres for structural reform. In November 1988, we cooperated with the United Nations Development Program to jointly organize the “Urban Management Workshop” in Singapore, and organized mayors and directors of the Restructuring Commission of 17 large and medium-sized cities to study and inspect in Singapore.

  1. Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council (March 1998-March 2003)

On March 10, 1998, the First Session of the Ninth National People’s Congress passed the “Decision on the Institutional Reform Plan of the State Council”. The “Plan” states: “In order to strengthen the leadership of the State Council on economic structural reform, the National Economic Structural Reform Commission will be changed into a high-level deliberative body of the State Council, with the prime minister and director and relevant ministers as members, and will no longer be included in the sequence of departments of the State Council.” “Establish the Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council as the administrative agency of the National Economic Structural Reform Commission.” “Incorporate the Special Economic Zone Office of the State Council into the Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council.”

On March 27, 1998, Premier Zhu Rongji met with cadres at the department level and above from the former State Commission for Restructuring and the Special Economic Zone Office of the State Council and delivered an important speech. The Office of Economic Structural Reform of the State Council (referred to as the “Office of Restructuring of the State Council”) was formally established. It has 7 departments.

Director of the State Council Office of Restructuring: Liu Zhongli (March 1998-December 2000)

Wang Qishan (December 2000-November 2002)

From March 1998 to March 2003, in the five years since the establishment of the Office of Economic Restructuring of the State Council, Premier Zhu Rongji, Vice Premiers Wu Bangguo, Wen Jiabao and Li Lanqing gave instructions to the Office for investigation and handling of more than 60 matters, involving macro-control, finance and taxation, and medicine. Reforms in various aspects including health, distribution and social security, enterprise mechanisms, domestic and foreign trade and circulation systems, official vehicle reform, establishment of anti-corruption mechanisms, “agriculture, rural areas and farmers” issues and small town construction, etc., the State Council’s Office for Restructuring and Restructuring put forward opinions after investigation and suggestions to the leading comrades of the State Council. At the same time, it also put forward revision opinions and coordinated work on more than 150 reform plans, implementation methods, draft laws and regulations sent by relevant departments and provincial and municipal governments.

On March 18, 2003, the First Session of the 10th National People’s Congress adopted the “State Council Institutional Reform Plan.” It was decided in the plan that the National Development and Planning Commission would be reorganized into the National Development and Reform Commission (hereinafter referred to as the “National Development and Reform Commission”). The functions of the State Council’s Economic Restructuring Office were merged into the National Development and Reform Commission.

  1. List of leaders of China’s economic system reform institutions in various periods

Leader of the Economic System Reform Group of the Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council (September 1979-May 1980)
Zhang Jinfu, then deputy secretary-general of the Financial and Economic Commission of the State Council
Deputy leader: Liao Jili
Director of the State Council Structural Reform Office (May 1980-May 1982)
Du Xingyuan (May 1980 – May 1982), Secretary-General of the State Council
Director of the National Economic Structural Reform Commission (May 1982-March 1998)
Zhao Ziyang (May 1982 – April 1987)
Party Secretary: An Zhiwen (July 1983 – March 1987)
Deputy Directors: Du Xingyuan (May 1982 – July 1983), An Zhiwen (May 1982 – April 1987), Zhou Taihe (May 1982 – May 1985), Tong Dalin (1982 May – May 1985), Tao Li (July 1983 – May 1985), Bao Tong (July 1983 – May 1988, then Deputy Secretary-General of the State Council), He Guanghui (July 1983) January – January 1995), Gao Shangquan (May 1985 – June 1993)
Secretary-General: Zhou Taihe (May 1982 – July 1983), Dong Feng (July 1983 – June 1985), Hong Hu (June 1985 – August 1991)
Full-time members: Tao Li (July 1982 – July 1983), Liao Jili (July 1982 – July 1983), Dong Feng (July 1982 – June 1985), Zhan Wu (July 1982) November – June 1985), Li Yan (July 1982 – June 1985), Song Yifeng (July 1982 – June 1985), Yang Qixian (June 1985 – December 1990), Fu Fengxiang (June 1985 – February 1993), Chen Yizhen (June 1985 – March 1996), Gong Zhuming (June 1985 – July 1990), Zheng Hongqing (November 1986 – 1990 December 2016), Zhou Xiaochuan (November 1986 – December 1990)
Consultants: Xue Muqiao (May 1982 – May 1985), Ma Hong (May 1982 – May 1985), Liao Jili (July 1983 – May 1988), Tao Lujia (February 1985) – May 1988)
Li Tieying (April 1987 – April 1988, first time)
Deputy Directors: Bao Tong (July 1983 – May 1988, then Deputy Secretary-General of the State Council), He Guanghui (July 1983 – January 1995), Gao Shangquan (May 1985 – June 1993) )
Secretary-General: Hong Hu (June 1985 – August 1991)
Full-time members: Yang Qixian (June 1985 – December 1990), Fu Fengxiang (June 1985 – February 1993), Chen Yizhen (June 1985 – March 1996), Gong Zhuming (1985 June – July 1990), Zheng Hongqing (November 1986 – December 1990), Zhou Xiaochuan (November 1986 – December 1990)
Consultants: Liao Jili (July 1983 – May 1988), Tao Lujia (February 1985 – May 1988)
Li Peng (April 1988 – September 1990)
Deputy Directors: He Guanghui (July 1983 – January 1995), Gao Shangquan (May 1985 – June 1993), Liu Hongru (May 1988 – June 1993), Zhang Yanning (May 1988) April – April 1991)
Secretary-General: Hong Hu (June 1985 – August 1991)
Full-time members: Yang Qixian (June 1985 – December 1990), Fu Fengxiang (June 1985 – February 1993), Chen Yizhen (June 1985 – March 1996), Gong Zhuming (1985 June – July 1990), Zheng Hongqing (November 1986 – December 1990), Zhou Xiaochuan (November 1986 – December 1990), Chen Lantong (June 1988 – February 1990), Li Xiuyi (June 1988 – November 1994), Sun Xiaoliang (June 1988 – October 1993)
Chen Jinhua (September 1990 – March 1993)
Deputy Directors: He Guanghui (July 1983 – January 1995), Gao Shangquan (May 1985 – June 1993), Liu Hongru (May 1988 – June 1993), Zhang Yanning (May 1988) February – April 1991), Hong Hu (February 1991 – March 1998), Liu Zhifeng (September 1992 – March 1998)
Secretary-General: Hong Hu (June 1985 – August 1991), Wang Shiyuan (August 1991 – December 1993)
Full-time members: Yang Qixian (June 1985 – December 1990), Fu Fengxiang (June 1985 – February 1993), Chen Yizhen (June 1985 – March 1996), Zheng Hongqing (November 1986) – December 1990), Zhou Xiaochuan (November 1986 – December 1990), Li Xiuyi (June 1988 – November 1994), Sun Xiaoliang (June 1988 – October 1993)

Li Tieying (March 1993 – April 1998, second time)
Party Secretary: He Guanghui (May 1993 – January 1995), Zhang Haoruo (January 1995 – March 1998)
Deputy Directors: He Guanghui (July 1983 – January 1995), Gao Shangquan (May 1985 – June 1993), Liu Hongru (May 1988 – June 1993), Hong Hu (1991 February – March 1998), Liu Zhifeng (September 1992 – March 1998), Wu Jie (May 1993 – February 1998), Ma Kai (June 1993 – January 1995), Wang Shiyuan (June 1993 – August 1995), Zhang Haoruo (January 1995 – March 1998), Wang Dongjin (March 1996 – March 1998), Shao Bingren (March 1996 – March 1998)
Secretary-General: Wang Shiyuan (August 1991 – December 1993), Shao Bingren (December 1993 – March 1996), Guo Shuqing (March 1996 – December 1997), Peng Sen (December 1997 – March 1998) Secretary-General 1997.12~1998.3
Full-time members: Chen Yizhen (June 1985 – March 1996), Li Xiuyi (June 1988 – November 1994), Sun Xiaoliang (June 1988 – October 1993)

Zhu Rongji (April 1998 – March 2003)
During the institutional reform of the State Council of China in 1998, the “National Restructuring Commission” was abolished and renamed the “Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council” (referred to as the “Restructuring Office”). At the same time, a fictitious “National Restructuring Commission” was established as the deliberative body of the State Council, withdrawing from the government formation sequence.

Director of the Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council (March 1998-20

March 2003)
Liu Zhongli (March 1998 – December 2000)
Deputy Directors: Hong Hu (April 1998 – September 2000), Wan Jifei (April 1998 – January 2000), Shao Bingren (April 1998 – January 2003), Li Jiange (1998 January – March 2003), Song Baorui (May 1999 – March 2003), Peng Sen (January 2000 – March 2003), Pan Yue (January 2000 – March 2003)
Wang Qishan (December 2000 – November 2002).
Deputy Directors: Shao Bingren (April 1998 – January 2003), Li Jiange (January 1998 – March 2003), Song Baorui (May 1999 – March 2003), Peng Sen (January 2000) – March 2003), Pan Yue (January 2000 – March 2003)

Reference selections:

“Compilation of Important Documents and Information of the National Restructuring Commission (1982.5-1998.3)”

“Major Events of the Economic Structural Reform Office of the State Council (1998.3-2003.3)”

“Major Events of the 20th Anniversary of the China Economic Structural Reform Research Society (1983-2003)”

繁體中文